Menu

St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School

Let your light shine

Search Search
Translate Translate

Meet the Governors

The Governing Body

The Governors oversee and facilitate the strategic leadership of the school. The Governing Body is drawn from the wider community of the school including parents, staff, and the local churches, with members also elected by the Southwark Diocesan Board of Education and the Local Authority.

 

Constitution

At St Peters and St Pauls, our governing body can have a total of 12 governors and is made up of the following positions:

7 x Foundation Governors

1 x Headteacher

1 x Local Authority Governor

2 x Parent Governors

1 x Staff Governor 

 

Governors’ Business Interests

It is important that Governors are transparent in ensuring that the action they take for the good of the school does not conflict with their own interests and commitments outside of the school.  We are required to maintain a register of their interests and publish information about this on our website.

 

Become a Governor

We are always interested to hear from people who are interested in becoming Governors. For further information contact our clerk via email clerk@stpeter-stpaul.surrey.sch.uk

GOVERNOR PROFILES

 

Catherine Johnson- Foundation (PCC) Governor 29.04.2021-28.04.2025

I jumped at the opportunity to become a foundation governor at St Peter and St Paul’s! After retiring as a Headteacher, I had the capacity to volunteer and I was really excited about becoming part of this wonderful school community. I have worked in education for 33 years, graduating as an enthusiastic ‘probationary teacher’ in 1988. My experience grew working overseas in Australia and Italy before settling locally in Oxted twenty years ago.

For 10 years, I was a Headteacher, firstly at St Peter’s C of E Infants in Tandridge and then at Trinity Oaks C of E Primary in Horley. Trinity Oaks was developed as a brand new school in 2014, an incredibly interesting and rewarding journey. As a leader of Southwark Diocese Church Schools, I understand their special nature and Christian ethos and the way they are supported by the Board of Education and local churches.

I continue to follow developments in education and am passionate about the way we look after pupils and the quality of learning they receive. I still work with children most days, as a tutor, and always try to build on their interests and find innovative ways to support them.

My current work is with student teachers, which certainly keeps me on my toes- staying one step ahead with my reading and pedagogy!

I am really looking forward to finding out more about life at St Peter and St Paul’s and supporting the school as Governor.

 

Rosie Burgess - Headteacher, Ex-Officio Governor 23.04.2019-

 

Helen Burnett – Foundation (SDBE) Ex-Officio Governor 15.09.2016-

I joined the Chaldon Village Community in June 2016 when I took up my post as Curate to St Peter and St Paul’s Chaldon and St Luke’s Whyteleafe. Prior to my training for ordination, I home-educated my four sons and I am passionate about equality of access to education and nurturing the natural curiosity of the child. My first career was in education and I have taught in the early years' sector, primary and secondary schools, and spent two years working with severely emotionally disturbed children in a residential setting. I value the strong links between the church and the school in Chaldon and intend to do all I can to foster that relationship.

 

Chris Botten - Local Leader of Governance (LLG)- Co-Chair of Governors 23.12.2020- 31.03.2023

[Awaiting text]

 

Richard Pedrick - Elected Parent Governor 01.01.2019-31.12.2022

I grew up on the border of Chaldon and Caterham and after moving to London for several years, post-university, I came home so that my own children would have the great benefit of growing up in our wonderful and unique community. My family has lived in Chaldon and Caterham for more than 65 years, my uncle even attended the old infant school in Chaldon 60 years ago.

I completed my bachelor’s degree in Mathematics in 2007 and have been working within the financial markets industry since then. I currently ply my trade at a quantitative investment management company in Mayfair. I try to use my experience to help the school, in what are particularly trying financial times for the whole education sector.

My eldest child joined this school in 2018 and flourished, my youngest then joined in 2020. These early years are fundamental for our children; I believe that one of the most important things we can do at this stage, is to instill a love of learning that will, God willing, stick with each of them throughout their school years and well into adulthood.

 

Victoria Stubbs - Foundation - SDBE Governor - Co-Chair of Governors 26.10.2018-16.10.2026 (In second term)

I am invested in the school and the happiness, security, and stability it provides for its children. As the SDBE Governor, I recognise that the essence of the school is deeply rooted within its Church of England affiliations. The strong community atmosphere that the school radiates, is something that needs to be preserved and nourished. My son started the school in 2016 and my daughter then joined in 2018. I hope for my youngest to follow suit eventually too. I have a degree in English & Media and currently, work with my husband, remote managing a franchise. I am a strong communicator and hope that so far I have brought new ideas and encouragement to the Governing body.

 

Laura Stott - Foundation (PCC) Governor - Safeguarding Governor 15.12.2020-14.12.2024

My career as a researcher and lecturer at several UK universities has shown me just how important it is for a child to have an outstanding experience during their foundational early school years. A school that can nurture a sense of excitement for learning, can stoke a passion for discovery, and can give children the courage to make mistakes, is vital for children to become successful lifelong learners. This has certainly been the experience that my three children have had, as they consecutively attended St Peter and St Paul Infant School from 2011 - 2020. I have lived in Caterham most of my adult life and feel very much a part of this community. I attend Caterham Baptist Church which has been a wonderful way to strengthen my Christian faith, and helpful as I seek to support the school in its Christian ethos which permeates every element of school life and is part of what makes St Peter and St Paul Infants so special. Also, my experiences of working within Higher Education, often with individuals who have specific mental health and/or well-being issues, provides beneficial insight as I serve in the role of Safeguarding Governor.

 

Linda Smith- Foundation (PCC) Governor 02.12.2021-01.12.2025

[Awaiting Update]

 

Sarah Bridges-Staff Governor 08.12.2021-07.12.2025

 

Adam Robinson- Foundation (PCC) Governor 23.09.2021-22.09.2025

[Awaiting text]

 

Sarah Petrillo- Parent Governor 24.05.2022-23.05.2026

[Awaiting text]

 

Anita Mills- Foundation (PCC) Governor 07.07.2022-06.07.2026

[Awaiting text]

 

 

Kelly Collett- Clerk to Governors

I was previously a governor at a Surrey Junior school for 7 years. Two of which I held the position of Chair of Governors. I have worked in education since 2013 and I am also a Governance Manager for a Multi Academy Trust. 

 

 

Governor Declaration of Interests 2022-2023

Governor Attendance 2021-2022

Governor Declaration of Interests 2021-2022 and Attendance 2020-2021

Additional Governors who served on the governing body 2020-2021

Top